Ladies Competitions

Latest Competition Results 

30.08.16 9 Hole Stableford 

1st Mrs Kathleen Fisher 15 points 

Runner up Ms Deborah Austin 14 points (on back 3)

 

23.08.16 - Espley Bowl, Baily Cup & Medal 

Division 1

1st Ms Deborah Austin - Nett 75

runner up Miss Elizabeth Boyle - Nett 76

Division 2 

1st Mrs Gill Williams Nett 71 

runner up Mrs Val Pattinson Nett 79 

 

16.08.16 - John Muir Horse 

1st Mrs Julie Dixon 35 points 

runner up Ms Deborah Austin 35 points (after count back) 

 

02.08.16 - Jackie Harper 4 & EG Medal 

1st Miss Elizabeth Boyle  Nett 80

runner up Mrs Julie Dixon Nett 85

 

26.07.16 Presidents Puter & EG Medal 

Trophy & Div 1 Medal won by Deborah Austin Nett 74 

Trophy Runner up & Div 2 medal won by Mrs Patricia Wilson Nett 75 

Jo Marvell had a hole in one on the 2nd and celebrated with the ladies in the clubhouse 

 

 22.07.16 Seniors V Ladies Albert Trophy 

The trophy was won by the seniors 3.5 to 1.5. It was a very sociable match 

 

19.07.16 Espley Vases & PIng 4BBB Qualifier 

Isabel Green & Carol Quinn won the Espley Vases with 37 points 

Liz Boyle & Sue Pidgeon won the 4BBB qualifier with 35 points 

 

05.07.16 Jackie Harper 3 & EG Medal

1st              Mrs Dill Buchanan nett 73
runner up Mrs Patricia Wilson nett 74

 

14.06.16 Lady Captains Day 

Lady Captains Cup winner Isabel Green 35points

2nd place Sue Pidgeon 30 points
3rd place Pat Wilson 29points
4th place Val Pattinson 28points
Best front 9 Deborah Austin
Best back 9 Joy Riley
Nearest pin Sally Goulds
Longest drive Isabel Green
Committee prize Sue Butler
Senior seniors prize Jo Marvell

 

01.6.2016 Handicap league, away at Henlle,  lost 4:2

 

31.5.2016    Jackie Harper 2, EG Medal and Ritchie salver qualifier 
1st  Mrs. Mary Hogben nett 72
2nd Ms Deborah Austin nett 73

 

Sunday 22nd May Brewery Cup      Mixed Foursomes strokeplay.

We had a good turnout with 30 players, unfortunately the weather was again inclement.

Congratulations to:  
Brewery Cup Trophy winners:  Kathy Fisher & Mike Price with Best Nett score 73.2 Gross Prize won by Deborah Austin & Rod Lake with 81 2nd Nett won by Ladies President Sue Pidgeon & Captain Owen Daley 74.5

 

24.05.16 

Club Foursomes – won by Sheila Hayward & Pat Wilson with 35 pts
Peugeot LGU Coronation Foursomes – club qualifying round won by Rosemary Stubbs & Mary Hogben  with 33 pts

 

Mixed Tri-Match Sat 14th May – held at Wrekin.

Trophy went to Shifnal with the following match wins:  Shifnal 6, Wrekin 3.5 and Lilleshall 2.5. Lovely day, great company.

 

Sun 8th May Scratch league away at Llanymynech - lost 2-1

 
Mon 16th May    Handicap League away at Mile End GC -  lost 4 -2
 
 

17.05.16 Victory 2 and Stableford with prizes sponsored by Miss Designer Golf (golf bag and vouchers).
1st Mrs Dill Buchanan 35 pts
2nd Mrs Sue Butler 34 pts
3rd Mrs Julie Dixon 29 pts
 

03.05.16 Jackie Harper 1 and EG Medal

Div I  winner Deborah Austin nett 77

Div II winner Gill Williams      nett 77

 

For recent news about the Ladies section please click here